If you find the material on this website useful, you will find that the two books ACES for PACES and KEYS to SUCCESS in Medicine complement the material on these sites and will enhance your studying and revision

 Best of Five 3.52

 

   

Home
Preparing for MRCP
Best of Five 1
Best of Five 2
Best of Five 3
Best of Five 4
BOF( Guest )
MRCP Part 2 BOF
MRCP Part 2 Images
PACES
MRCP theory examination topics
Books for MRCP
MRCP Courses
EMQS
OSCEs
Medical Finals & OSCE Courses
Recommended Reading
Forum
Links
ydr search engine
FAQ
Contributions
Authors
Privacy Policy
Contact

 

amazon astore

ACES for PACES

Medical Revision

Clinical Skills Blogspot

 

 

 

Google
Web ydr.org.uk
acesforpaces.com medicalrevision.org

BOF: 3.52

 

A 63-year-old female is readmitted to the ward with a history of fever, anorexia and jaundice.  Eleven days prior to this the patient had been transfused with 4 units of packed cells, as she had been anaemic,

Investigations reveal:

Haemoglobin 8.6 g/dL (11.5 – 16.5 g/d)

Serum total bilirubin 112 μmol/L (1 – 22 μmol/L)

Which of the following investigations is likely to indicate the cause of the patient’s current condition?

 

a)      Presence of haemoglobinuria

 

b)      Presence of haemosiderinuria

 

c)      Positive Coombs test

 

d)      Increased reticulocyte count

 

e)      Level of conjugated bilirubin

Back
Up
Next

Up ] Answer BOF 3.52 ]