If you find the material on this website useful, you will find that the two books ACES for PACES and KEYS to SUCCESS in Medicine complement the material on these sites and will enhance your studying and revision

 BOF 1

 

   

Home
Preparing for MRCP
Best of Five 1
Best of Five 2
Best of Five 3
Best of Five 4
BOF( Guest )
MRCP Part 2 BOF
MRCP Part 2 Images
PACES
MRCP theory examination topics
Books for MRCP
MRCP Courses
EMQS
OSCEs
Medical Finals & OSCE Courses
Recommended Reading
Forum
Links
ydr search engine
FAQ
Contributions
Authors
Privacy Policy
Contact

 

amazon astore

ACES for PACES

Medical Revision

Clinical Skills Blogspot

 

 

 

Google
Web ydr.org.uk
acesforpaces.com medicalrevision.org

BOF: 1

A 39-year-old married man who has 3 children (ages 10, 8 and 5) presents with a history of loss of libido and impotence.

On examination apart from obesity there are no physical signs.

He has retained secondary sexual characteristics.

Investigations reveal normal haematology, urea and electrolytes and liver function tests.

Fasting Blood Sugar 6.1 mmol/L

TSH 3.1 mU/L (0.5-4)

Testosterone 5.4 nmol/L (9-35)

LH 24.6 U/L (1-10)

FSH 20.4 U/L (1-7)

Prolactin 320 mU/L (< 360)

Which of the following would you arrange in this patient?

a)      MRI pituitary

b)      Testicular ultrasound

c)      Haemochromatosis genotype

d)      Insulin tolerance test

e)      CT adrenals

 

Up
Next

Up ] Answer BOF 1 ]