If you find the material on this website useful, you will find that the two books ACES for PACES and KEYS to SUCCESS in Medicine complement the material on these sites and will enhance your studying and revision

 BOF 39

 

   

Home
Preparing for MRCP
Best of Five 1
Best of Five 2
Best of Five 3
Best of Five 4
BOF( Guest )
MRCP Part 2 BOF
MRCP Part 2 Images
PACES
MRCP theory examination topics
Books for MRCP
MRCP Courses
EMQS
OSCEs
Medical Finals & OSCE Courses
Recommended Reading
Forum
Links
ydr search engine
FAQ
Contributions
Authors
Privacy Policy
Contact

 

amazon astore

ACES for PACES

Medical Revision

Clinical Skills Blogspot

 

 

 

Google
Web ydr.org.uk
acesforpaces.com medicalrevision.org

BOF: 39

A 40 year old male has had a routine health screen and was found to have hypercalcaemia. He was entirely asymptomatic.

Further investigations are performed and they are as follows:

Calcium 3.0 mmol/L

Magnesium 1.06 (0.75-1.05 mmol/L)

Phosphate 1.1 mmol/L

24-hour urinary calcium excretion 2.1 mmol (2.5-7.5 mmol/24 hour)

In this patient which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

a)      Primary hyperparathyroidism

b)      Secondary hyperparathyroidism

c)      Tertiary hyperparathyroidism

d)      Milk alkali syndrome

e)      Familial benign hypercalcaemia

 

Back
Up
Next

Up ] Answer BOF 39 ]